Privacy Policy

Forageplus is a trading name of  Forageplus Ltd is registered in the United Kingdom at James House, Stonecross Business Park , Yew Tree Way, Warrington, Cheshire, WA3 3JD Company No: 05453649 / VAT No: 136 9161 05

Forageplus Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best service possible. We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

Information You Give Us

You provide information when you search, buy, or communicate with us. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; make an order or provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise.

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone number; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and phone number; other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us.

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

This information is already stored on our internal systems and our website simply verifies you as a customer of Forageplus. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at enquiries@forageplus.com. You can opt-out or request that your personal information is deleted from our system at any time by emailing us at enquiries@forageplus.com.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card’s expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you to give advice, solve problems related with your order and also to allow the shipping company to notify you of when your order is expected to arrive at its destination.  Overseas visitors may also need to provide details related to customs clearance such as a PID number for Norway.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

The Forageplus website has a SSL Web Server Certificate and offers secure communications by encrypting all sensitive data to and from the site. Credit card information submitted by you is encrypted in our database and then deleted from our server so as to avoid the risk of fraud. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Your Consent
By submitting information to Forageplus you consent to the collection and use of this information by Forageplus and it’s Service Provider (if any). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your order, products purchased and to respond to questions relating to your horse.

Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists at the bottom of all marketing emails sent by Forageplus, or by managing your subscription status in your account pages on the Forageplus website.

Data Security
We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving Our Service
Forageplus does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers’ needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve Forageplus. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies

Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Forageplus’ essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any forageplus.co.uk features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only)

The Forageplus website also uses etracker technology (www.clicky.com) to collect visitor behaviour data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile.

Foraeplus may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give Forageplus a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such Forageplus will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Forageplus and the third party, and Forageplus will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Forageplus itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Forageplus recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on Forageplus will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes.

Children

Forageplus does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use Forageplus only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

International Privacy
The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Forageplus visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by clicking here. If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail enquiries@forageplus.co.uk.

Forageplus knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

Connect with us

Pay in Pounds or Euros

SEARCH PRODUCTS

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

FORAGEPLUS POST TOPICS

Categories

POPULAR PRODUCTS

Top rated products

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS